Get West Data Protection/Privacy Policy

Introductory Statement

Get West’s Data Protection Policy applies to the personal data held by the company which is protected by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and compliant with the Data Protection Bill 2018 (GDPR). This data protection policy applies to the website and all products and services offered by Get West (“the company”).

The policy applies to all customers, parents/guardians, children, and third parties (including prospective or potential customers and their parents/guardians) insofar as the measures under the policy relate to them. Data is stored securely, so that confidential information is protected in compliance with relevant legislation. This policy sets out the manner in which personal data and sensitive personal data will be protected by Get West.

Purpose of the Policy

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and 2018 GDPR legislation apply to the keeping and processing of Personal Data, both in manual and electronic form. The purpose of this policy is to assist the company to meet its statutory obligations, and to explain those obligations to all customers, including parents/guardians on how their data will be treated.

Definition of Data Protection Terms

Our data protection/privacy policy should be clear, concise and understandable for the general public. To ensure this, we would first like to set out and explain the terminology used:

Data means information in a form that can be processed. It includes both automated data (e.g. electronic data) and manual data.  Automated data means any information on computer, or information recorded with the intention that it be processed by computer. Manual data means information that is kept/recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it form part of a relevant filing system.

Personal Data means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the Data Controller i.e. the company.

Data Controller for the purpose of this policy is Get West

Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Consent Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Third Party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

Data Protection Principles

Get West is a data controller of personal data relating to its past, present and future customers, parents/guardians. As such, the company is obliged to comply with the eight principles of data protection set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and the Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR), which are set out as follows:

 

Obtain and process information fairly
Get West obtains and processes personal data fairly and in accordance with its statutory and other legal obligations.

Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
Get West keeps personal data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated. Personal data will only be processed in a manner compatible with these purposes.

Use and disclosure only in ways compatible with these purposes
Get West only uses and discloses personal data in circumstances that are necessary for the purposes for which it collects and keeps the data.

Keep it safe and secure
Get West takes appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of data and against accidental loss or destruction.

Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date
Get West operates procedures that ensure high levels of data accuracy, completeness and consistency.

Ensure it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
Personal data held by Get West is adequate, relevant and not excessive in data retention terms.

Retain for no longer than is necessary
Get West has procedures that ensure personal data is retained only under legal obligation and not excessive in data retention terms.

Give a copy of his/ her personal data to that individual, on request
Get West has procedures in place to ensure that data subjects can exercise their rights under the Data Protection legislation.

 

Legal Obligations

Get West has a legal responsibility to comply with the Data Protection Acts, 1988, 2003 and 2018 (GDPR).

This policy explains what sort of data is collected, why it is collected, for how long it will be stored and with whom it will be shared.

 

Customer Personal Data

The Personal Data records held by the company may include:

Customer records

Categories of customers data:

  • Name (Personal and/or Parent/Guardian)
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Phone Number (Personal and/or Parent/Guardian)
  • Email
  • Medical Issues
  • Photographs and Video
  • Other records e.g. records of any injuries/accidents

 

Purposes: Customer records are kept for the purposes of:

  • to comply with legislative and/or administrative requirements
  • to enable customers to be contacted regarding any issues
  • to enable parents/guardians to be contacted in the case of emergency
  • photographs and video of customers are taken to record company events for momentous/ promotional purposes, establish the company website and keep a record of the history of the company. Such records are taken and used in accordance with the company’s procedures.
  • to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • to quickly process your transactions.
  • to send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • Get West undertakes not to sell or rent to any third party whatsoever any personally identifiable information about you.

 

Period for which the personal data will be stored: The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

All data is stored for use to facilitate our customer’s experience, fulfil transactional requirements, for use in booking systems and calendars and for agreed future newsletter correspondence.

Location: In a secure, locked filing cabinet that only personnel who are authorised to use the data can access. Employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any data to which they have access.

Security: Paper Records are kept in a secure filing cabinet in a locked office. Computer records are kept on password protected PCs and cloud based storage is protected by state of the art security and enhanced data protection and controlled password protected access to information, relevant to each staff member’s role/duties.

 

 

Processing in line with data subject’s rights

Data in this company will be processed in line with the data subjects’ rights.

Data subjects have a right to:

  • Request access to any data held about them by a data controller
  • Prevent the processing of their data for direct-marketing purposes
  • Ask to have inaccurate data amended
  • Prevent processing that is likely to cause damage or distress to themselves or anyone else.

Dealing with a data access requests

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, an individual has the right to be informed whether the company holds data/information about them and to be given a description of the data together with details of the purposes for which their data is being kept.  The individual must make this request in writing and the data controller will accede to the request within 30 days.

Individuals are entitled to a copy of their personal data on written request.

  • The individual is entitled to a copy of their personal data (subject to some exemptions and prohibitions set down in Section 94 of the Data Protection Act 2018)
  • Request must be responded to within 30 days
  • No fee subject to conditions outlined in section 93 of the Data Protection Act 2018

Security

We endeavour to use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed. However, we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible.

 

Amendments of this Data Protection/Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and any changes to this Policy will be posted on the website and will be effective when posted. As your use of the Get West website is subject to your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, and any amendments thereto, please review the Privacy Policy each time you use this website.

 

Web Browser Cookies

What are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

The Cookies we set

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

 

Third Party Sites

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. Also the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.

In some cases we may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly by linking a social media account. These types of cookies simply allow us to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. This will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies. Get West does not take any responsibility for use of your data on these social networks or how it is used.

To provide the best experience, Get West may use a third party email service provider to transmit our newsletters, store newsletter data, process and store newsletter tracking details and to provide automated emails based on user actions, such as an automated thank you email upon a purchase being made. The third party email provider for Get West is MailChimp.

 

Payment Method: Data protection provisions about the use of Bookeo as a booking processor and Stripe as a payment processor

Get West utilise the services of trusted and reputable third parties to allow us run our business effectively. These parties have their own privacy policies. Get West do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

All of our bookings and some payments are processed via Bookeo and transmit the data of the data subject to Bookeo. Bookeo is a GDPR compliant data processor. Please refer to Bookeo’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Some of our payments are processed via Stripe and transmit the data of the data subject to Stripe. The applicable data protection provisions of Stripe may be retrieved under https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.
If you are a corporate client, requesting an invoice, we utilise Sage One for accounting and invoice issuance. Sage One’s privacy provisions may be found here: https://www.sageone.ie/privacy-policy/

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this Policy, you can contact: info@getwest.ie